Privacy Policy

As a Registered Training Organisation (RTO), the privacy of all information regarding our Students/Candidates/Clients and website users is of utmost importance to us. For information about our collection and use of information in connection with this website, please read our Privacy Policy.

If you specifically and knowingly provide any personal information to us via this website, you consent to Masters In Building Training (MiB) using that personal information lawfully at its sole and absolute discretion, including for the purposes of providing promotional and marketing materials by other means. You must obtain the consent of any third person whose personal information you post to this website.

MiB excludes, to the maximum extent permitted by law:

  • All liability whatsoever in relation to use of this website and the information contained in it, including any reliance on such information and loss or damage caused by MiB’s negligence, a breach of your computer’s security, the transmission of any computer virus, any breach of these terms or otherwise;
  • All warranties in respect of this web site and the information contained in it (including the content of or use of this web site, the security of your computer in accessing this web site, computer viruses, the availability, uptime and security of this web site and the integrity of data accessed through this web site);
  • Any liability which might arise as a result of the contents of these pages or this website. You specifically agree that MiB shall not be responsible or liable for:
  • Any unauthorised access to or alteration of your transmissions or data, any material or data sent or received or not sent or received, or any transactions entered into through our website;
  • Any threatening, defamatory, obscene, offensive or illegal content or conduct of any party or any infringement of another’s rights, including intellectual property rights; or
  • Any content sent by any third party using and/or included in this website or any service available from this website.
  • Any decision of enrolment made by the candidate, for purposes other than accreditation

Certain content displayed on this website may be sourced from, and certain links on or from this website may lead to, sites and resources located on servers maintained by others over whom we have no control. We make no representation as to, and accept no liability for, the use of such content or such links or the accuracy or any other aspects of that content or the information.

MiB does not provide any migration advice.

To that end the use of its assessment and course services is for the express requirements of recognition of competence against the Australian vocational education system. At all times, it is the requirement of each client to research and become knowledgeable as to the required course, qualifications or skills requirement for the purposes of migration or employment.

MiB will guide each client in selection of course and suitability of course selection, however will not be held liable for the final decision of enrolment into a particular course.

What information do we collect?

We do not collect any personal information about you (such as your name or email address) from your use of this website, except where you have specifically provided us with that information using the enquiry forms within the site, or contact us forms.

If you specifically and knowingly provide any personal information to us via this website, you consent to MiB using that personal information lawfully at its sole and absolute discretion, including for the purposes of providing promotional and marketing materials by other means. You must obtain the consent of any third person whose personal information you post to this website.

Whenever you use our website, or any other website, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser.

The unique network address of your computer is called its “IP address,” and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.

We do keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site.This aggregate data is used by us for internal administration, and to analyse the ways in which people use our site. The resulting information helps us to keep improving the services we offer you, but cannot be used to identify you personally.

Do we keep Emails we receive from you?

We receive and reply to email from users on a regular basis. For record-keeping purposes we retain copies of most email sent to us. We do not anticipate that the information in the email we receive or send will be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender, either express or implied, unless required or necessary as specified in the previous paragraph.

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not affiliated or associated with, or controlled by MiB. Please be aware that these other sites may be owned or developed by people over whom we have no control, and accordingly we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy applies only to those parts of our website within our control.

Personal information is collected solely for the purpose of operating as an RTO under the VET Quality Framework administered by the ASQA who are the Registering Authority.

All personal information collected by MiB is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. Section 14 of the Privacy Act contains the Information Privacy Principles (IPP), which prescribe the rules for handling personal information.

In addition to this, MiB is also required to comply with any relevant in country legislation pertaining to privacy in countries MiB operates outside of Australia.

The Privacy Act 1988 defines ‘personal information” as ‘information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion’.

More information about the Privacy Act, including a copy of the full text of the IPPs, can be obtained from the Office of Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au

MiB collects personal information from you for:

  • Processing applications, verifying evidence provided with applications and assessing whether you have suitable skills in a nominated occupation.
  • Conducting investigations and ensuring compliance with relevant laws, awards or standards.
  • Ensuring compliance with the Commonwealth Fraud Control Guidelines (2002).

MiB may give some or all of the information it collects to Trades Recognition Australia (TRA), Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP), the Australian Federal Police, your nominated agent or representative, organisations or individuals providing in-country verification services, contractors, sub-contractors, the Fair Work Skills Councils, the Australian Skills Quality Authority, state registering bodies and other Australian and state/territory government agencies for the above purposes.

The information collected by MiB will not be used or disclosed to any other purpose or disclosed to any other person or organisation unless such a use and disclosure is authorized under the Privacy Act 1988. Complaints about breaches of privacy should be referred to your country/region Manager, or directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).